Make sure you stay informed to covid-19 related changes to race days near you. Be safe New Zealand.

Club EventRound 1
12-13th September 2020

Download event csv

Entry form



Entries close at 11:59pm 11th September, 2020

Your details:

Please enter your first name

Please enter your surname

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a phone number, for contact tracing purposes


Choose your classes:

Please select a class to enter

Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number

Entry Fees:

There is a maximum charge of $10

DescriptionFirst EntryAdditional EntrySum
- - - -
- - - -
- - - -

Total:

-

Total number of entries -

There is a maximum charge of $10

Once you submit, we'll send an email to your supplied address.


Event Info >

Event Entry List >



Our COVID-19 Plan

Due to social distancing there will be only 7 people on the driver stand

Physical distancing, sometimes known as “social distancing”, is about keeping a safe distance from others. Physical distancing means remaining one metre away from other people. This is important to help protect us from COVID-19, which spreads via droplets from coughing and sneezing.
Staying one metre away from others is an effective measure.

Please read the information

Sanitiser available at the track

Event information






Spectators

No public admittance due to Covid-19 restrictions

Dates

12-13th September 2020


Sunday

07:30 - Gates Open

8:30 - Open Practice Electric

9:00 Open Practice Gas

09:30 - Registration

10:00 - Drivers Briefing

10:15 - Qualifying and Finals 

The timetable is approximate only, and subject to change. Dependant on weather, entry numbers, other factors. At the discretion of Race Control


Event Information

Canterbury Radio Control Car Club

Covid-19 Level 2 rules and restrictions

1. Registration to be done online for drivers. Crew and associates will be required to fill in a Contact tracing form at the track
2. As we fall under a “GATHERING” we must form groups of no more than 10 people. Under this restriction we need drivers to use the pit tables that you have used on previous race days. These tables will be your group. You cannot visit or mingle with other tables. These groups  must maintain social distancing and from each other
3. Electric drivers can set up their tables outside the venue fence behind the drivers stand as well as their usual place of setup to allow for a greater separation. Power cables to be covered over in walkways
4. Gates will be locked prior to the start of the meeting. Gates open at 7.30am. No public allowed
5. All surfaces to be wiped down prior to the meeting
6. Drivers stand and rails to be wiped down between races
7. Only 7 drivers will be permitted on the drivers stand and will stand 1 metre apart. This will be marked. If more than 7 drivers then there will be two lots of heats with a final of seven drivers.
8. Single file 1 metre apart going up and down the stairs. All drivers ready for the next race must stand well clear of the drivers stand until all drivers have exited the stairs.
9. When going up the stairs you are required to use the left stair case and exit via the right hand side to maintain the 1 metre gape. Please do not bunch up during this process.
10. Sanitiser will be available by the clubhouse and by the tables
11. After you have finished marshalling and racing please sanitise your hands
12. The clubrooms can only be entered by the driver’s one at a time to collect their tables
13. No driver’s or crew permitted in the clubhouse during the racing. Committee only.
14. Communication between the committee operating the computer and other jobs can be communicated with through the hatch by the front door.
15. Drivers to pay registration fee on the day. Please have the right change if possible
16. If you are not registered online by the midnight Friday prior to the meeting then you will not be allowed to race. If you turn up to do so on the Sunday you will be turned away. NO EXCEPTIONS.
17. We would like all members to please follow the rules. You may not like it but these are challenging times and the committee needs your cooperation. Please don’t argue with what’s been put in place.
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE OF ANYTHING PLEASE COMMUNICATE WITH A COMMITTEE MEMBER.

DO NOT ASSUME ANYTHING.

Entry Details

Entries close Friday 11/09/2020 11.59pm

Control Tyres

No Control Tyres

Payment Instructions

Please Pay on the day

One car $6

Two Cars $10

Practice

Open Practice

Electric 08:30 - 9.00

Gas 9.00 - 9.30

Qualifying

Qualifying - 2 or 3 rounds x 5 Minutes 

Depending on number of entries

Finals

Super Stock Touring 5 minutes

Stock Touring 5 minutes

Novice 5 Minutes

Formula 1  5 minutes

1/8 GT 20 minutes

1/10th Nitro Touring 20  Minutes

1/8 Nitro 20 Minutes

Rules

Rules follow the NZRCA, which can be found at https://www.nzrca.co.nz/rules

Including the club rules for each class

Marshalling

G6.1.1...
Drivers must marshal the race following their own.
The first race will be marshalled by the drivers of the last race.
A driver may arrange a competent substitute and notify the Race Director of such arrangements.

Please sanitise after marshalling

Pits

Power, tables, sunblock, Sanitiser, toilets.

Food

Food and drink availabile 

Accommodation

N/A

Weather

If rained out the following sunday will be the next race day

Cancellation

Please check Facebook for Cancellations

Other info


Event Website >

Entry Form >

Event Entry List >

Entries

Name Sponsors Paid

Super Stock Touring

Stock Touring

Novice

Formula 1

1/8th Gt

1/10th Nitro Touring

1/8th Nitro

Nelson Soper Wife
Darel Weavers Digital Decal
Michael Burt
Craig Lamb
Don Collins
Ryan gillespie Cobra Race Chassis, Cheers4spares, Mcbirdlover Averies, Gillespie Parts & Finance
Clay Sutton
John Sargeant
Ashton Deans
Caleb Deans
Laurie Page
ross martin Hobbystation
Jason Pannett
Kevin Dench
cameron dench
Grant McEwan McEwan Racing
shane Merrall
David Canning Harcourts
Anthony McGregor
Scotty mccreanor Mccreanor
Sam Mccreanor
Hayley McEwan McEwan racing
Barry Brown
Mark Harling
Jason Kelly
Pat Dench
Andre Almond Zoom Resources
Jamie Buttolph
Hayden Tasker
Daniel Webber


Entries by class


Super Stock Touring (6)

Clay Sutton2573163
Ashton Deans0000
Caleb Deans3628840
Grant McEwan7319567
Mark Harling9222638
Jamie Buttolph4001580

Stock Touring (9)

Ryan gillespie2218671
Clay Sutton8439966
Ashton Deans4880717
Laurie Page999982
ross martin4003706
Grant McEwan7319567
Anthony McGregor5177127
Barry Brown6207001
Mark Harling4830306

Novice (2)

Hayley McEwan7282498
Hayden Tasker4189563

Formula 1 (8)

Michael Burt7548346
Don Collins8007273
Jason Pannett6293050
Kevin Dench8363162
Anthony McGregor3497352
Barry Brown4676059
Pat Dench7709258
Daniel Webber6823411

1/8th Gt (8)

Darel Weavers3401824
Michael Burt4539022
Craig Lamb5695269
John Sargeant1076534
Laurie Page-1
ross martin4293833
Kevin Dench9443259
David Canning1

1/10th Nitro Touring (4)

Caleb Deans22163709
shane Merrall0
Sam Mccreanor333
Jason Kelly7664197

1/8th Nitro (6)

Nelson Soper7116945
Ryan gillespie1254560
cameron dench8060054
shane Merrall0
Scotty mccreanor Mccreanor666
Andre Almond3780042




Event Info >

Entry Form >

Download event csv

Loading...

Requires javascript to load

NZRCA © 2020