Make sure you stay informed to covid-19 related changes to race days near you. Be safe New Zealand.

2020 NZRCA 1/10 EP Off-Road National Champs
31st October - 1st November

Download event csv

Entry form



Entries close at 11:59pm 15th October, 2020

Your details:

Please select your name from the licence list.
You must have a valid licence to enter this event.

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a phone number, for contact tracing purposes


Choose your classes:

Please select a class to enter

Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number

Entry Fees:

DescriptionFirst EntryAdditional EntrySum
- - - -
- - - -
- - - -

Total:

-

Total number of entries -

Once you submit, we'll send an email to your supplied address.


Event Info >

Event Entry List >



Event information


Location

24 Karamu Road North

Hastings

4172




Directions

The track is located at the Hawke's Bay A&P Showgrounds, with access at 24 Karamu Road North, Hastings.

Parking

Parking is available beside the pit area


Dates

31st October - 1st November


The event will be held on the 31th of October - 1st of November, and will be run under current NZRCA rules and race format - with 3 qualifying heats for each class on Saturday and 3 final heats for each class on Sunday, followed by a prize-giving. The track will be accessible to all drivers for open practice on the Thursday prior to the event, with controlled practice/seeding on Friday. Gates will be open at 7:00am, with daily drivers briefings at 8:30am and racing starting at 9:00am sharp!


Event Information

More Event Information Here

 

IMPORTANT - If you have already entered for this event that was supposed to run in March of this year, then you entry is still valid. Please do not enter again here, your entries will be added manually by us soon. If you do have any changes please just email us at hbrcracing@gmail.com.  We understand it's been a long time since this event was first open for entries, so changes you may want to make are more than welcome - we just need to make sure we don't confuse things too much between the old and new online entry systems.

Entry Details

Entries are now open again for the new date.

Registrations close on Saturday the 15th of October - with any entries after this date incurring a $40 late entry fee! Please get entries in ASAP; be aware we may have to limit overall entries to ensure a manageable race timetable. 

Classes Offered

2wd Stock Buggy
2wd Modified Buggy
4wd Stock Buggy
4wd Modified Buggy
Stock Truck
Modified Truck
2wd Short Course

Control Tyres

This event will be running the control tyre(s) specified below. Drivers are to supply their own tyres and it is the driver's responsibility to prove they comply at scrutineering. Control tyres are to be in near-new condition, with no tampering or alterations allowed. This will be at the race director’s discretion. All tyres must be used with their supplied inserts.

  • 2wd Stock & Mod Buggy
    Front:
    Open
    Rear: JConcepts Goose Bumps 2.2" Rear Buggy Tires (Green)
  • 4wd Stock & Mod Buggy
    Front: JConcepts Goose Bumps 2.2" Front 4WD Buggy Tires (Green)
    Rear: JConcepts Goose Bumps 2.2" Rear Buggy Tires (Green)
  • Stock & Modified Truck
    Front: Open
    Rear: JConcepts Goose Bumps 2.2" Truck Tires (Green)
  • 2wd Short Course
    Front: Open
    Rear: JConcepts Goose Bumps Short Course Tires (Green)

Control tyres for all the classes will be available for order through the New Zealand JConcepts supplier, Outlaw RC Developments.

Contact Information

For any questions, feel free to contact us on our Facebook page - https://www.facebook.com/HBRCracing/ - or email us at hbrcracing@gmail.com.

If anyone needs to have any equipment etc. shipped/received prior to the event, please contact us by email to organise a receiving address; we cannot receive mail/parcels at the actual track address. 

Payment Instructions

Race fees payable to account number 03-1753-0347564-00

 

• Please make payment ASAP after submitting this entry form.
• Entries submitted without payment will be removed.
•  **IMPORTANT** - Please use your NZRCA license number AND last name as a reference.

Practice

The track will be accessible to all drivers for open practice on the Thursday prior to the event, with controlled practice/seeding on Friday. Gates will be open at 7:00am, with daily drivers briefings at 8:30am and racing starting at 9:00am sharp!

Qualifying

This event will be run under current NZRCA rules and race format - with 3 qualifying heats for each class on Saturday and 3 final heats for each class on Sunday.

Race Director

Matthew Banks

Time Keeper

Michael Palmer

Rules

As per rule B1.7.1 of the 2020 NZRCA EP Off-Road Rulebook, drivers may only enter one class per vehicle type (e.g., can only choose 2wd Modified or 2wd Stock etc).

Current NZRCA membership through the dates of the event is required prior to entrant's acceptance to this event. Please provide your NZRCA membership/license number on the entry form. Check the link below for your 2020 license number or ask your club if it isn't there yet.

2020 NZRCA Registered Members

All drivers will abide by the Race Director and/or NZRCA officials decisions and the NZRCA rules.

NZRCA 2020 Rule Books

2020 EP Off-Road Rules

Prize Giving

Prize giving will be held after racing is finished, on the Sunday afternoon.

Trophies will be presented at prize giving for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places in each class, with Concours trophies for both best presented Truck and Buggy! 

Lap Timing

The event will be run with the LiveTime RC software, and the MyLaps RC4 decoder will be running firmware version 4.3 - so older AMBrc MyLaps and MRT transponders will work fine. 

Marshalling

Drivers must marshal the race following their own. The first race will be marshalled by the drivers of the last race. A driver may arrange a competent substitute and notify the race director of such arrangements. 

Pits

Power is supplied track side, but is only to be used for race related activities (i.e. chargers, tyre warmers, repairs and maintenance). The system doesn't have the capacity to run the likes of air compressors, portable stoves, etc. A limited communal use compressed air supply should be available on race days. Low noise petrol generators will be allowed to be used at the race director's discretion. 

Food

Hot food and drinks will be available on Saturday and Sunday, with plans for burgers, sausages, etc being made. EFTPOS will be available.

Accommodation

Accommodation in Hastings shouldn't be in high-demand at the time, but please get something booked ASAP if required! Limited tables and pit area cover can be provided if needed, but only for those unable to bring their own due to travel restrictions. If required, please make a note of this on the entry form and we'll do our best to help out those we can. This will be on a first-in-first-served basis. 

Alternative Venue

At this stage, no alternate indoor venue is available to us in the event of a rain-effected meeting. Please refer to section B4 of the NZRCA 2020 EP Off-Road Rules for the official procedures if this occurs.


Event Website >

Entry Form >

Event Entry List >

Entries

Name Club Sponsors Paid

2wd Stock Buggy

2wd Modified Buggy

4wd Stock Buggy

4wd Modified Buggy

Stock Truck

Modified Truck

2wd Short Course Truck

Sam Mitchell mrccc WCS. RiR, Me, myself and wife
Steve Oyston cmr Top Shelf-RC Trinity TLR
Ayden Biggs hbrccc
Luke James hbrccc
Julian Hardy mrccc PR Racing NZ, We Cut Shapes, Raukawa International Raceway,
Shane O'Connor counties Outlaw RC, JConcepts, HB Racing, Performa, Team Orion
Paul Mason Team Associated, R1 Wurks, JConcepts, Plaig Bearings, Gazza Motorsport, RCMaker, Frankton Model Shop, JA Designs, JSpec Stickers
Roger van Dorsten counties Outlaw RC
Chris Gormanly mrccc Myself
Ben Watson cmr
Angus Mcleod mrccc RST, WCS, Raukawa International Raceway, PR Racing NZ
Justin Cook cmr Family
Jeff Birse counties Kyosho, Wife
Jason Hodgson counties
Tyler Hodgson counties Auto Electrical Services Pukekohe
Luke Prattley circcc Mainland RC, Yokomo New Zealand, Sunpadow, Team Powers, SRT
Craig Pullar wrccc
Tiwai Bellis mrccc WCS, RIR, PR Racing NZ, Bellisini Whanau
William Hargreaves hrccc Yokomo NZ, Frankton Model Shop, Team Zombie NZ, Virtuoso Racing
Brett Hyslop mrccc
Perry Field hbrccc
Gavin Dawson counties Kyosho, X Gear, Eastpower Batteries
Drew Barber hbrccc YokomoNZ/Fantom
Duane Barber hbrccc YokomoNZ/Fantom/ Hobbywing
Scott Brownhill hrccc HOT R/C - TLR - GENS ACE - ORCA - SAVOX - AKA
Shane Gollop hrccc HOT Rc, TLR, Orca, Gens ace, Arrowmax, Savox
Kenley Brown hblss One Seven RC, Kustom Print, Speedwear, Polly's Toys & Gifts
Flynn Ventor mrccc WeCutShapes, RIR, PR Racing NZ
Nathan Johnson mrccc WeCutShapes, WCS Super Slash Racing, The Flooring Room PN
Zack Currie mrccc WCS, PR Racing NZ, RIR,
Gavin Davidson counties
Jak Sweet cmr Fandom ,sweet rc
Jason Sweet cmr Fantom , sweet rc
Sonny Pearce hbrccc
Harrison Scott counties Dad Outlaw RC
Jackson Scott counties DAD Outlaw RC
Nathan Toia hrccc Frankton Model Shop
Wayne Scott counties ME Outlaw RC
Logan Toia hrccc Frankton Model Shop, Hobbywing, Savox, Gens Ace, Outlaw RC,
Ross Webster counties
Scott Kendall lfr Yokomo NZ, Mainland rc
Amber Kendall lfr
Evan Crighton counties
James Corrigan warccc
Brendon Pollock cmr Topshelf rc, just rust, rcp
Bernard Cristobal tirccc Team Snowdon, Outlaw RC, HB Racing, Performa and Orion
Alec Webster counties Outlaw RC
James Fleet airccc
Brad Hewson hbrccc Myself
Dustin Brattle cmr Dzine Signs, Top Shelf RC
Jimmy Rodley counties none
Cameron Taylor a Xray, OneSevenRC, AKL/RC, OnlyFans, Double Brown, Wayne's Mowing, Smithtec
Adam Wratt cmr Top shelf
Brett Hyslop mrccc
Dalton barber hbrccc YokomoNZ/FranktonModelShop


Entries by class


2wd Stock Buggy (28)

Ayden Biggs6378048
Julian Hardy2548187
Shane O'Connor2341092
Paul Mason4232379
Roger van Dorsten5931856
Chris Gormanly7614499
Ben Watson3171105
Angus Mcleod1234567
Jeff Birse7531836
Jason Hodgson3172646
Tyler Hodgson6667097
Luke Prattley1905285
Craig Pullar5846380
Tiwai Bellis7039058
Brett Hyslop3690228
Scott Brownhill6786120
Shane Gollop2465241
Kenley Brown1111111
Flynn Ventor1234567
Harrison Scott3600369
Wayne Scott4408803
Ross Webster5729346
Scott Kendall8206972
Brendon Pollock8183782
Bernard Cristobal7810290
Dustin Brattle1077881
Jimmy Rodley3249722
Cameron Taylor4841226

2wd Modified Buggy (11)

William Hargreaves4605633
Perry Field9210966
Gavin Dawson6750324
Duane Barber8321235
Gavin Davidson3185141
Jak Sweet4566720
Sonny Pearce5405935
Nathan Toia7483758
Logan Toia1650766
Alec Webster00000000
James Fleet2322713

4wd Stock Buggy (31)

Sam Mitchell5981874
Steve Oyston9902191
Ayden Biggs8760628
Luke James2121915
Paul Mason2175334
Roger van Dorsten4550771
Chris Gormanly8185805
Ben Watson6788688
Justin Cook6384740
Jeff Birse2970485
Jason Hodgson4707193
Tyler Hodgson3175836
Gavin Dawson3849230
Drew Barber4154599
Scott Brownhill4447176
Shane Gollop2452961
Nathan Johnson1234567
Jason Sweet6616066
Sonny Pearce1121476
Harrison Scott1546979
Jackson Scott7543139
Wayne Scott6348184
Ross Webster5201694
Scott Kendall5872095
Amber Kendall4883941
Evan Crighton9078064
James Corrigan1477484
Bernard Cristobal3147907
Brad Hewson5480466
Cameron Taylor9531198
Adam Wratt4125114

4wd Modified Buggy (19)

Julian Hardy3072438
Shane O'Connor3228084
Angus Mcleod1234567
Luke Prattley4670548
William Hargreaves8609505
Perry Field6206037
Duane Barber2541620
Kenley Brown1111111
Zack Currie4406783
Gavin Davidson5265561
Jak Sweet6126190
Nathan Toia7483758
Logan Toia7661720
Brendon Pollock2831847
Alec Webster00000001
Dustin Brattle9735668
Jimmy Rodley3378105
Brett Hyslop002211
Dalton barber7293411

Stock Truck (16)

Steve Oyston6176028
Ayden Biggs2431043
Julian Hardy1234567
Shane O'Connor1111111
Paul Mason3933526
Ben Watson3171105
Angus Mcleod1234567
Luke Prattley5639032
Craig Pullar4144451
Brett Hyslop7670700
Gavin Dawson5078227
Scott Brownhill3755468
Jason Sweet8459268
Nathan Toia7483758
Dustin Brattle3515925
Jimmy Rodley7763409

Modified Truck (0)

2wd Short Course Truck (14)

Sam Mitchell5765778
Steve Oyston9608488
Julian Hardy6875695
Jason Hodgson7345915
Tiwai Bellis7039058
Drew Barber3645477
Flynn Ventor1234567
Nathan Johnson1234567
Jak Sweet8971111
Jason Sweet7981947
Sonny Pearce6044605
Bernard Cristobal8624187
James Fleet2322713
Dalton barber7121648




Event Info >

Entry Form >

Download event csv

Loading...

Requires javascript to load

NZRCA © 2020