Make sure you stay informed to covid-19 related changes to race days near you. Be safe New Zealand.

2021 NZRCA On-Road Gas Nationals
26th -28th February 2021

Download event csv

Entry form



Entries close at 11:59pm 12th February, 2021

Your details:

Please select your name from the licence list.
You must have a valid licence to enter this event.

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a phone number, for contact tracing purposes


Choose your classes:

Please select a class to enter

Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number

Entry Fees:

There is a maximum charge of $80

DescriptionFirst EntryAdditional EntrySum
- - - -
- - - -
- - - -

Total:

-

Total number of entries -

There is a maximum charge of $80

Once you submit, we'll send an email to your supplied address.


Event Info >

Event Entry List >



Our COVID-19 Plan

Covid-19 Level 1

Please help us protect ourselves from COVID-19, which spreads via droplets from coughing and sneezing.

If your unwell please do not come to the track

Sanitiser available at the track

Event information






Spectators

Welcomed.

Dates

26th -28th February 2021


Wednesday

Practice Registered drivers only

Gates Open 08:00am -  Gates Close 5.00pm

No Cars on track before 9am

Thursday

Practice Registered drivers only

Gates Open 08:00am - Gates Close 5.00pm

No Cars on track before 9am

Friday

Controlled practice. Registered drivers only

Gates Open 08:00am -  Gates Close 5.00pm

No Cars on track before 9am

Scrutineering 11am to 2pm

Saturday

Qualifying Registered drivers only

7:00 - 08:00 - Gates Open

08:00 - 09:00 Scrutineering

9.00 - 9.15 Drivers Briefing

9.15 - 10.00 Warmup 15 minutes for each class

10:00 - 05:00 - 5 heats x 7 minutes

No Cars on track before 9am

Sunday

Race Day-Finals Registered drivers only

7:00 - 08:00 - Gates Open

9.00 - 9.15 Drivers Briefing

9.15 - 10.00 Warmup 15 minutes for each class

No Cars on track before 9am

The timetable is approximate only, and subject to change. Dependant on weather, entry numbers, other factors. At the discretion of Race Control


Event Information

Canterbury Radio Control Car Club 

Covid-19 Level 1 rules and restrictions

1. Registration to be done online for drivers. 
2. All surfaces to be wiped down prior to the meeting
3. Drivers stand and rails to be wiped down between races
4. Sanitiser will be available by the clubhouse and by the tables
5. After you have finished marshalling and racing please sanitise your hands.

6. No Cars on track before 9am

7. If you are not registered online and paid by midnight Friday 12th February 2021 then you will not be allowed to race. No Late entries and no Late payment. NO EXCEPTIONS. 

Registered driver for the event only to be on the track from Wednesday to Sunday

Entry Details

Entries close Friday 12/02/2021 11.59pm and is the last day for payment.

Classes Offered

1/8th Can-Am

1/8th Gt

1/10th Nitro Touring

 

Control Tyres

Control Tyres for GT will be PMT brand. 4 pairs of 3s 2 Pair of 5s

These will be available from the Club at a price of $40 a pair

They will be handed out to each driver on Saturday morning

Please let Nelson know when you have registered if you want a different combination

Contact Information

Nelson Soper 0211901685

Shane Merrall 0276262004

Payment Instructions

Please make all payments to the following bank account:
CRCCC
Account Number: 03-0814-0183555-00
Please use Initial and Surname as reference and Nationals  as Particulars, so we can ensure your payment has been received. Payment to be made before 12 February

$60 1 car

$80 2 cars

 

Practice

Wednesday Thursday free practice

Friday Controlled practice if there is enough to warrent it. 

Qualifying

Qualifying - 5 rounds x 7 Minutes  for Gas

Finals

All gas classes 45 minute final B Final 30 Minutes

 

Race Director

Trevor Winter

Time Keeper

Shane Merrall

Rules

Rules follow the NZRCA, which can be found at https://www.nzrca.co.nz/rules

Scruitineering

Friday 11am-2pm

Saturday 7.00am-8.15am

Prize Giving

Will be held Sunday at the conclusion of racing.

Lap Timing

It is your responsability to make sure that your lap counter is working

Marshalling

G6.1.1...
Drivers must marshal the race following their own.
The first race will be marshalled by the drivers of the last race.
A driver may arrange a competent substitute and notify the Race Director of such arrangements.

Please sanitise after marshalling

Pits

Power, tables, sunblock, Sanitiser, toilets.

If you require a table please let us know

Food

Food and drink availabile

Icecreams. chocolate bars, BBQ Lunch available

Coke, Lemonade

Accommodation

N/A

Weather

If rained out results will be from the heats 

Cancellation

Please check Facebook for Cancellations

Other info


Event Website >

Entry Form >

Event Entry List >

Entries

Name Club Sponsors Paid

1/8 Can-Am

1/8th GT

1/10 Nitro Touring

Nelson Soper crccc Wife
David Canning crccc TEAM UBSOLD HARCOURTS
Michael Burt crccc
Ross Martin crccc Hobbystation, Sloth Graphix
Daniel Burrows trccc INFINITY
Craig Lamb crccc
Jeremy Simons crccc
Kane Saunders crccc SBbrothers, Drones At Work
Jason Kelly crccc


Entries by class


1/8 Can-Am (2)

Nelson Soper7116945
Daniel Burrows

1/8th GT (6)

David Canning2487580
Michael Burt4539022
Ross Martin4293833
Craig Lamb5695269
Jeremy Simons4049231
Kane Saunders8276015

1/10 Nitro Touring (2)

Jeremy Simons6930396
Jason Kelly7664197




Event Info >

Entry Form >

Download event csv

Loading...

Requires javascript to load

NZRCA © 2020