Make sure you stay informed to covid-19 related changes to race days near you. Be safe New Zealand.

BAY OF PLENTY CHAMPS 2021
24th - 25th April 2021

Download event csv

Entry form



Entries close at 11:59pm 16th April, 2021

Your details:

Please select your name from the licence list.
You must have a valid licence to enter this event.

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a phone number, for contact tracing purposes


Choose your classes:

Please select a class to enter

Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number

Entry Fees:

DescriptionFirst EntryAdditional EntrySum
- - - -
- - - -
- - - -

Total:

-

Total number of entries -

Once you submit, we'll send an email to your supplied address.


Event Info >

Event Entry List >



Our COVID-19 Plan

Covid Safety Plan:

Wash your hands - Social Distancing - Contact Tracing. 

Wash your hands

We will have port-a-loos on site. If these do not have hand sanitiser on board, we will supply additional in each one. 

Portaloo - Onsite

Hand sanitiser will be at the entry point of the drivers stand and also in the timing hut. 

Social Distancing

As at the time of writing the event regs, social distancing is not required. If you do feel unwell, please do not attend the event as risk your fellow racers and public. 

Contract Tracing

Spectators or family members that are at the event will be required to sign in. Covid QR codes will be at multiple places around the facility.

Event information


Location

Te Matai Motor Sports

TECT PArk

Whataroa Road, Ngawaro




Directions

TMMI, is located about 1.5 kilometres in Whatoroa Road, after you drive in from Pyes Pa Road (State Highway 36).  Drive into the gate, the track is about 200meters in, on the left side.

Parking

We will have a the pit area prepared and ready for Gazebos. There are to be no cars in the pit area. You can drop off you gear before parking your vehicles in designated areas. A full map of the parking will be issued closer to the event at the clubs FB Page.

The main pit area is grass/dirt and we recommend a gazebos or similar to pit under. Please bring pegs/ropes to hold the gazebos, should the wind come up.


Spectators

Spectators Welcome.  Please register on the COvid app with the bar codes stationed conveniently around the venue.

Dates

24th - 25th April 2021


Saturday

Practice 1, Q1, Q2, Q3

07:00   Gates Open

08:00am Driver Briefing

08:30am-5pm   Practice 1 , Q1-Q3

Sunday

07:00am Gates Open

08:00am   Drivers Briefing

08:30am  Start of Finals

The timetable is approximate only, and subject to change. Dependant on weather, entry numbers, other factors. Refer to Club Facebook Page for latest announcements from Organisers.

Entering the event is deemed a contract between you the competitor and us the organiser. As such we have done the best we can to meet the expectations of you the competitor and that we will run the event unless conditions of force majure occur. As such we will not be offering refunds. Should you wish to apply for a refund, we will only accept a formal withdraw via email at least 10 days prior to the event for this to occur. 


Entry Details

Entries Close Wednesday 14th April, including Payment to the supplied bank details.

Entries will open at the time of publication of these regulations.

Entry limit of 100 cars.  Should we breach the limit, we’ll keep the 101st cars and above as wait list, and after checking for non-payment on the 14th-April, we’ll notify those in wait list that will have a slot for them.  We will communicate the cut off point via Clubs Facebook Page. 

Entering the event is deemed a contract between you the competitor and us the organiser. As such we have done the best we can to meet the expectations of you the competitor and that we will run the event unless conditions of force majure occur. As such we will not be offering refunds. Should you wish to apply for a refund, we will only accept a formal withdraw via email at least 10 days prior to the event for this to occur. 

Once you enter the event, please make payment to the bank account listed, with details by the end of the Registration Date. if we don;t receive your payment, we will give  your slot to the next car on the wait list. 

Entries will not be accepted after the closing date. 

Contact Information

BOPRCCC Club President – Kayne Hughes 021-816-6346

Race Director Mikki Strong -            021-773 657

Payment Instructions

Please pay racefee via online bank Transfer before or on the Registration Close date.   Those who have not paid by registration close date will be taken out and replaced by the next person in the wait list.

First car $60 

Second Class $20

ANZ 
BOPRCCC
06-0413-0465965-28

Particulars-Last Name and Initial

Reference-BOP Champs

Practice

One round of Practice for Nitro and E-buggy.   7 ,mins.   3 fastest consecutive laps will determine seeding for the Qualifying Round.

Qualifying

E Buggy – We will have three rounds of qualifying at 7 minutes duration plus last lap.

Uncalled staggered start, ( but drivers will be on grid based on seeding) will be used for qualifying heats and your two best rounds based on points will count to your qualifying position.

Nitro Buggy – We will have three rounds of qualifying at 7 minutes duration plus last lap. An uncalled start system will be used for qualifying heats and your two best rounds based on points will count to your qualifying position.

The number of Qual rounds is subject to conditions(weather, daylight) in the track. Race director reserves right to change on the day.

Finals

E Buggy classes – We will have three Rounds of finals. Final heats will be run using a standing grid start. Your grid position will be the same for all final heats as the result of your qualifying position. 10 Minute Duration, Your two best final results using finishing position points will determine your overall result. In the event of a tie, your qualifying results will be used to break the tie.

Nitro Classes – Top 6 Drivers after Nitro qualifying get an automatic direct qualification into the A-main on Sunday ( No Semi bump needed ) Everyone else goes into the lower mains. ( Top 6 will get a 15 min pre final open practice on Sunday morning) Top 4 of the B-main final, will bump to the next.  Top 3 out of each lower final will Bump to the next.

10 Car Finals

The running of the Finals is subject to conditions(weather, daylight) in the track. Race director reserves right to change on the day.

Race Director

Mikki Stronghis decision is final. If you piss him off, you are out of the race.

Time Keeper

Amy Stevenson-please direct any question to Mikki. If you piss her off, you are out of the race.

Rules

Rules follow the NZRCA, which can be found at https://www.nzrca.co.nz/rules. 

We will also brief drivers about club rules on the drivers briefing.

Prize Giving

We are aiming to have Prize Giving following completion of the Sunday Buggy Amain on Sunday Afternoon. 

Lap Timing

Mylaps RC4 Transponders 

Marshalling

Drivers must marshal the race following their own.
The first race will be marshalled by the drivers of the last race.
A driver may arrange a competent substitute and notify the Race Director of such arrangements.

Pits

Bring your own tables/ chairs  / Gazebo

bring power board and long extension cables for charging your lipos.  Those who can bring their generators, please bring if their silent operating ones.  Club will provide power for others who don;t have to use.

 

Food

Venue is isolated,  participants should provide for their own food and bring their own food and water for the duration of the event.   

Accommodation

For those wishing to stay on site, you will be required to be self-contained. There is a campsite near the entrance of TECT Park, you can stay there. Gate to the track will be closed after each day. Please contact TECT Park management directly.  07- 571-8008

Cancellation

Event will only be cancelled in the case of "force majure" to be decided on by Race Director along with present Club Committee.

Should we encounter a further COVID issue we will postpone to a future date.



Entry Form >

Event Entry List >

Entries

Name Club Sponsors Paid

1/8th Nitro Buggy

1/8th EP Buggy

1/8th Electric Buggy

Jared Sorensen hrccc Hubersport, asa grafix, ezrc
Bernard Cristobal tirccc Team Snowdon, RC Banter, Outlaw Rc
Kayne Hughes boprccc Reds rc nz
Aaron Allen boprccc ASA Grafix
Cameron Rea boprccc
Jayden Grainger counties Outlaw Rc
Mike Ritchie boprccc
Glen Clarke boprccc
Jayden Chitty counties Reds Rc Sworkz Reds Tpro 6MIK Silverback Virtuoso Racing Rapid Rentals
William Hargreaves hrccc Reds RC, Sworkz, Reds, Highest, TPro, Team Zombie NZ, Team Yokomo NZ, Virtuoso Racing
Mike Kyle boprccc
Dwayne Fletcher boprccc
Robert Watson boprccc Not fast enough for a sponser
Korbyn Watson boprccc Dad
Roger van Dorsten counties Outlaw RC
Jason Redwood hrccc Reds RC / SWORKz / REDS Racing / Highest RC / Team Silverback / Tpro
Scott Taylor boprccc
Kyle Merry boprccc Not Justa Plumber
Mathew McGovern boprccc
Daryl McGillivray boprccc
Kris Adriaansz tirccc
Kevin Myatt boprccc Reds RC NZ
Pat Reymer boprccc
Alex Cordes airccc Kyosho New Zealand
Chris Cordes airccc Kyosho New Zealand
Zac Reid wanganui EZRC
Jeff Birse counties Kyosho New Zealand
Jonathan Coluccio warccc Hubersport, Endpoint RC
Anton Hubers boprccc Hubersport
Dion Hubers boprccc Hubersport
Jonathan Thompson counties Hubersport
Alan Looi warccc
Pang Pang warccc SPC
Logan Toia hrccc Frankton Model Shop/ Yokomo NZ, HB Racing NZ ,Jconcepts ,Outlaw RC, Hobbywing, H.O.T RC, Gens Ace, RMD Speed
Shane O'Connor counties Outlaw RC, HB Racing, JConcepts, Sanwa, OS Speed
Brendon Woodhouse boprccc Mugen / Poolwerx
Joe Daniels hrccc RC Banter
Ross Webster counties
Aaron Tobeck hbrccc
Jayden Tobeck hbrccc
Mark Gregory hrccc
Robert Maskell warccc
Nathan Toia hrccc Frankton Model Shop/ Yokomo NZ
Dylan Toia hrccc Frankton Model Shop/ Yokomo NZ


Entries by class


1/8th Nitro Buggy (40)

Jared Sorensen2248968
Bernard Cristobal6603093
Kayne Hughes666
Aaron Allen2794499
Cameron Rea6682450
Jayden Grainger2341092
Glen Clarke3008336
Jayden Chitty7639600
William Hargreaves3855990
Mike Kyle8364248
Dwayne Fletcher3876204
Robert Watson1418347
Roger van Dorsten9990596
Jason Redwood6669999
Scott Taylor3097117
Kyle Merry4770316
Mathew McGovern1
Daryl McGillivray5010967
Kevin Myatt6216547
Pat Reymer6715900
Alex Cordes2059170
Chris Cordes9424414
Zac Reid2185321
Jeff Birse7531836
Jonathan Coluccio00000000
Anton Hubers2568074
Dion Hubers1588176
Jonathan Thompson8982795
Alan Looi7809393
Pang Pang5283316
Logan Toia8333679
Shane O'Connor3228084
Brendon Woodhouse3648854
Joe Daniels3809686
Ross Webster1589909
Aaron Tobeck2338912
Mark Gregory0
Robert Maskell4785186
Nathan Toia7661720
Dylan Toia2689163

1/8th EP Buggy (29)

Bernard Cristobal4971827
Kayne Hughes666
Cameron Rea9218285
Jayden Grainger8450720
Mike Ritchie614642
Jayden Chitty9571709
William Hargreaves7371523
Korbyn Watson7983119
Jason Redwood9063984
Scott Taylor8443750
Mathew McGovern2
Kris Adriaansz1597801
Pat Reymer4950193
Alex Cordes7589839
Chris Cordes5361117
Zac Reid7113925
Jeff Birse6905628
Jonathan Coluccio00000000004
Dion Hubers12345678
Jonathan Thompson6383884
Alan Looi4400525
Pang Pang8012381
Logan Toia3148799
Shane O'Connor3384673
Joe Daniels3028044
Ross Webster4572511
Aaron Tobeck6602799
Jayden Tobeck6989577
Robert Maskell4105671

1/8th Electric Buggy (0)





Event Info >

Entry Form >

Download event csv

Loading...

Requires javascript to load

NZRCA © 2021