Make sure you stay informed to covid-19 related changes to race days near you. Be safe New Zealand.

2022 NZRCA On-road Gas nationals
18th -20th February 2022

Download event csv

Entry form



Entries close at 11:59pm 14th February, 2022

Your details:

Please select your name from the licence list.
You must have a valid licence to enter this event.

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a phone number, for contact tracing purposes


Choose your classes:

Please select a class to enter

Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number
Transponder * Please enter your transponder number

Entry Fees:

There is a maximum charge of $80

DescriptionFirst EntryAdditional EntrySum
- - - -
- - - -
- - - -

Total:

-

Total number of entries -

There is a maximum charge of $80

Once you submit, we'll send an email to your supplied address.


Event Info >

Event Entry List >



Our COVID-19 Plan

Drivers / spectators with vaccine passes can attend the event 

We appreciate that this might be hard for some people that are unable to attend based on this decision, but we believe that this will be the best option for the majority.

We ask if you could show the vaccine pass when arrived , and if family or friends arrive that they could make their pass available to be seen to one of the committee members present

Event information






Spectators

Welcomed.

Dates

18th -20th February 2022


Thursday

Practice Registered drivers only

Gates Open 08:00am -  Gates Close 5.00pm

No Cars on track before 9am

Friday

Practice Registered drivers only

Only control practice depending on numbers at track 

Gates Open 08:00am - Gates Close 5.00pm

No Cars on track before 9am

Saturday

Qualifying Registered drivers only

7:00 - 08:00 - Gates Open

08:00 - 09:00 Scrutineering

9.00 - 9.15 Drivers Briefing

9.15 - 10.00 Warmup 15 minutes for each class

10:00 - 05:00 - 5 heats x 7 minutes

No Cars on track before 9am

Sunday

Qualifying Registered drivers only

7:00 - 08:00 - Gates Open

08:00 - 09:00 Scrutineering

9.00 - 9.15 Drivers Briefing

9.15 - 10.00 Warmup 15 minutes for each class

10:00 - 05:00 - Finals

200mm nitro 1/10 45mins

1:8 Can-am 45mins

1:8 gt 45mins 

 

No Cars on track before 9am

Sunday

Race Day-Finals Registered drivers only

7:00 - 08:00 - Gates Open

9.00 - 9.15 Drivers Briefing

9.15 - 10.00 Warmup 15 minutes for each class

No Cars on track before 9am

The timetable is approximate only, and subject to change. Dependant on weather, entry numbers, other factors. At the discretion of Race Control


Event Information

Canterbury Radio Control Car Club 

Covid-19 Level 1 rules and restrictions

1. Registration to be done online for drivers. 
2. All surfaces to be wiped down prior to the meeting
3. Drivers stand and rails to be wiped down between races
4. Sanitiser will be available by the clubhouse and by the tables
5. After you have finished marshalling and racing please sanitise your hands.

6. No Cars on track before 9am

7. If you are not registered online and paid by midnight Friday 4th February 2022 then you will not be allowed to race. No Late entries and no Late payment. NO EXCEPTIONS. 

Registered driver for the event only to be on the track from Wednesday to Sunday

Entry Details

Entries close Friday 04/02/2022 11.59pm and is the last day for payment.

Classes Offered

1/8th Can-Am

1/8th GT

1/10th Nitro Touring

1/8th GTe

 

Payment Instructions

Please make all payments to the following bank account:
CRCCC
Account Number: 03-0814-0183555-00
Please use Initial and Surname as reference and Nationals as Particulars, so we can ensure your payment has been received. Payment to be made before 12 February

$60 1 car

$80 2 cars

 

Practice

Wednesday Thursday free practice

Friday Controlled practice if there is enough to warrent it. 

Qualifying

Qualifying - 5 rounds x 7 Minutes  for Gas

Finals

All gas classes 45 minute final B Final 30 Minutes

 

Race Director

Grant Mcwean

Time Keeper

Sam hepenstal

Rules

Rules follow the NZRCA, which can be found at https://www.nzrca.co.nz/rules

Scruitineering

Friday 11am-2pm

Saturday 7.00am-8.15am

Prize Giving

Will be held Sunday at the conclusion of racing.

Lap Timing

It is your responsability to make sure that your lap counter is working

Marshalling

G6.1.1...
Drivers must marshal the race following their own.
The first race will be marshalled by the drivers of the last race.
A driver may arrange a competent substitute and notify the Race Director of such arrangements.

Please sanitise after marshalling

Pits

Power, tables, sunblock, Sanitiser, toilets.

If you require a table please let us know

Food

Food and drink availabile

Icecreams. chocolate bars, BBQ Lunch available

Coke, Lemonade

Accommodation

N/A

Weather

If rained out results will be from the heats 

Cancellation

Please check Facebook for Cancellations

Other info


Event Website >

Entry Form >

Event Entry List >

Entries

Name Club Sponsors Paid

1:8 Can-Am

1:8 GT

200mm Nitro Touring

1:8 GTe

Michael Burt crccc
Darel Weavers crccc Digital Decal
Scotty McCreanor crccc
Sam McCreanor crccc
David Canning crccc HARCOURTS UBSOLD TEAM RACING
Nelson Soper crccc Wife
Jeremy Simons crccc
Luke Duthie trccc INFINITY, ZOMBIE, LIGHTYEAR
Selwyn Duthie trccc
Daniel Burrows trccc INFINITY
Daniel gidall crccc Crccc
Scott Robinson trccc Infinity
Peter Robinson trccc
Jason Kelly crccc


Entries by class


1:8 Can-Am (5)

Scotty McCreanor2177897
Nelson Soper7116945
Luke Duthie9377062
Daniel Burrows12345678
Scott Robinson4738797

1:8 GT (7)

Michael Burt4539022
Darel Weavers3401824
Sam McCreanor9840638
David Canning2487580
Jeremy Simons4049231
Selwyn Duthie8284422
Peter Robinson3196434

200mm Nitro Touring (5)

Jeremy Simons6930396
Luke Duthie1842176
Daniel Burrows12345678
Daniel gidall4492508
Jason Kelly3476758

1:8 GTe (2)

David Canning1
Nelson Soper3212068




Event Info >

Entry Form >

Download event csv

Loading...

Requires javascript to load

NZRCA © 2022