2026 Indoor Winter Series ROUND 6 - FINAL
Sunday 27 September 2026 9am to 3pm

Download event csv

Entry form



Entries close at 11:59pm 27th September, 2026

Your details:

Please select your name from the licence list.
You must have a valid licence to enter this event.

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a phone number, for contact tracing purposes


Your eligibility:


Choose your classes:

Please select a class to enter

Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number
Transponder Please enter your transponder number

Entry Fees:

DescriptionFirst EntryAdditional EntrySum
- - - -
- - - -
- - - -

Total:

-

Total number of entries -

Once you submit, we'll send an email to your supplied address.


Event Info >

Event Entry List >



Our COVID-19 Plan

Covid is still around. If you are feeling unwell, please do not attend. Use good hygiene practises and think about all the other drivers.

Event information


Location

148 Park Road

Westend

Palmerston North




Directions

Venue is on Park Road. Look for the YMCA sign and Carpark. This is towards the Fitzherbert Avenue end of Park Road, past the main stone entrance and Lido pools.

Parking

Heaps of onsite parking.

Spectators

Free to spectate, come and see the greatest spectacle on offer for free in Palmerston North. Plenty of great people and kids having fun, feel free to be a part of it all.

Dates

Sunday 27 September 2026 9am to 3pm


Sunday

Doors open at 9.
Track setup 9- 9.20
Signin 9.30 -10. Large entries mean you need to have pre entered please. Day entries accepted but we will run out of time. it is preferred if you pay online prior to the event.
10:00 Race 1
14.40 Racing ends and track pack up for 1500 exit.

We have the option to merge classes if numbers are not large enough, as LIVETIME can sort results in classes even if we merge them together.

Event Information

It's been an amazing Summer run, but now we head indoors to carry on racing while winter breathes the cold and wet over our fair region, and we carry on our amazing relationship with Manawatu Cricket in 2026.
Touring cars are now restricted to Torque Tuned Brushed motors or 21.5T brushless. Tires are also open, any kind of mini-pin are best. Track has large "step" so don't run them to low.
The RETRO RALLY CLASS based on Mini chassis. Minilites and Mini rally blocks (Tamiya 51427) are the control tires. We encourage period paints, spotlights etc to make these look cool.
Our Popular SuperTruck class will be a single class this year, the onus on fun and laughter in the best indoor class! The Annual 2 hour truck race at round.4 always brings out the best in everyone. We have trucks in stock if you want to join the fun!!!
17.5 Buggy is now reverted to separate classes. 2WD or 4WD or both depending on your preference. Start order is based around fastest lap times after R1.
Trucks are back to separate classes after the growth of summer. Tire are open.
And of course our Juniors are always our main stay and we have races for you as well to enjoy the winter racing.

Entry Details

Please try and get your entries in early so we can get them entered up to be able to start on time.

MAXIMUM of 3 Classes per DRIVER.

Classes Offered

As listed.

Contact Information

Questions Call 0274 434343 Julian

Payment Instructions

Entry fee is Adults $20 Family $40 Adult Juniors $10 We will have EFTPOS on site and accept cash on the day.
RIR Account:
We Cut Shapes 01-0755-0265226-01
Please put your name and round. If you can pay to the bank account prior to the event is appreciated, or please pay via EFTPOS or cash on the day, but beware this eats into racing time.

Practice

Depends on Time.

Qualifying

New format for 2026 indoor 2x 2 minute qualifiers with best total time setting the grid for both races
2x 4 minute finals

Race Director

Julian and members

Time Keeper

LiveRC

Rules

All Buggy/SCT/ST classes are around the NZRCA rules for safety.
Supertrucks are to be built to kit spec. You may add the following items only: Bearings, 2' Rear hubs, HD Servo saver. You may not change pinion ratio from kit, or spur gear. ESC maybe a 1060 or similar esc, with no external tuning options. Man bodies maybe cut 10mm lower around the base of the cab to end up as similar height to the Merc body. Foam bumpers maybe added/changed. Kit servo savers maybe glued together.

Touring cars:
Geared to be similiar to TT02 kit ratio. Sakura are to be 83 spur/20t pinion. Motors are either Torque Tuned motors or maximum of 21.5T brushless, geared to the above. We will assist you to get close to this overall speed. Tires are free but we do have a heap of Tamiya Rally block for touring cars available to ensure you have good grip and an even competition.

Lap Timing

AMB 4.3 so all AMB and MRT transponders work.

Marshalling

You must marshall the race following yours.

Pits

Power and toilets on site.
Bring a table, be thoughtful of space as it is a limited sized area for us all to fit.
YOU MUST charge in a lipo charge bag or a metal tin to ensure we have no issues.
Fire extinguisher on site.

Food

No Food on site.

Cancellation

Will be advised on Facebook on the morning of the event.

Event Website >

Entry Form >

Event Entry List >

Entries

Name Club Sponsors Paid

I - Juniors

I - Rally Cars

I - Super Trucks

I - 17.5T Buggy 4wd

I - Touring Cars

I - 2WD Short Course Trucks

I - 17.5T Buggy 2WD

I - Stadium Trucks

I - Supertrucks B

I - 4WD Stock Buggy

Corban Coles mrccc PR Racing NZ
Glenn Coles mrccc
Darren Wickham mrccc Down On The Mat!
James Wickham mrccc Super Mario Bros
Matthew Reading cmr
Jono Wagener mrccc
Ashton Wagener mrccc
Grayson Wagener mrccc
Jimmy Robbie mrccc
Braxton Watson-Robbie mrccc
Stephen Humphries mrccc Chesters.co.nz
Cameron Flynn mrccc Advance Auto
Nicholas Flynn mrccc Advance Auto
Kyle Flynn mrccc Advance Auto
Brendon Lester mrccc Advance Auto
Graham Job mrccc
Kasen McBride mrccc Mum
Claye McBride mrccc
Bonezy Davis mrccc Bonezy Built
Ryan Davis mrccc Bonezy Built
Duncan Arlidge mrccc
Matt Lester mrccc
Warren Coles cmr
Shannon Meyer mrccc
Dean Wells mrccc ME
Connor Wells mrccc DAD
Kieran Wells mrccc DAD
Brook Lester mrccc
Scott Waite cmr www.capitalrc.co.nz
Ashley Gloyn mrccc
Cameron Gloyn mrccc
Cameron Gloyn mrccc
Chris Gormanly mrccc RIR HOTRC
Charlie Grocott mrccc
Aaron Grocott mrccc
CJ Jefferies mrccc Israel and the jews


Entries by class


I - Juniors (9)

James Wickham8478180
Jono Wagener1
Ashton Wagener1
Grayson Wagener1
Braxton Watson-Robbie8580822
Kasen McBride2305627
Ryan Davis3712301
Charlie Grocott2125817
CJ Jefferies

I - Rally Cars (7)

Darren Wickham7595607
Matthew Reading2115025
Stephen Humphries4995705
Cameron Flynn7125478
Nicholas Flynn5530965
Kyle Flynn7039058
Bonezy Davis8897834

I - Super Trucks (16)

Corban Coles4859921
Glenn Coles3890655
Matthew Reading4284307
Ashton Wagener1
Nicholas Flynn6270302
Kyle Flynn9261972
Brendon Lester9991580
Matt Lester
Shannon Meyer
Dean Wells1
Connor Wells1
Kieran Wells1
Brook Lester2373756
Scott Waite3274868
Ashley Gloyn
CJ Jefferies

I - 17.5T Buggy 4wd (9)

Corban Coles2512272
Jimmy Robbie7064012
Nicholas Flynn2800540
Brendon Lester4934326
Graham Job3624077
Brook Lester7721870
Cameron Gloyn
Cameron Gloyn
Chris Gormanly5404874

I - Touring Cars (5)

Stephen Humphries3795675
Graham Job3794466
Shannon Meyer
Ashley Gloyn
CJ Jefferies

I - 2WD Short Course Trucks (17)

Matthew Reading7557828
Jimmy Robbie7023442
Braxton Watson-Robbie8580822
Cameron Flynn4752045
Brendon Lester5665543
Claye McBride5374281
Duncan Arlidge6755610
Matt Lester
Warren Coles3847920
Shannon Meyer
Dean Wells6197993
Connor Wells6703466
Kieran Wells5765778
Ashley Gloyn
Cameron Gloyn
Cameron Gloyn
Aaron Grocott7665054

I - 17.5T Buggy 2WD (11)

Corban Coles1822499
Braxton Watson-Robbie111
Kyle Flynn4131479
Matt Lester
Warren Coles2790286
Dean Wells1
Brook Lester9089602
Ashley Gloyn
Chris Gormanly5503945
Charlie Grocott2125817
Aaron Grocott7665054

I - Stadium Trucks (4)

Glenn Coles8465605
Stephen Humphries7595191
Warren Coles1691780
Scott Waite3893248

I - Supertrucks B (3)

Darren Wickham7595607
Cameron Gloyn
Cameron Gloyn

I - 4WD Stock Buggy (0)





Event Info >

Entry Form >

Download event csv

Loading...

Requires javascript to load

NZRCA © 2026